20 août
2016

Complete 4th edition Festival Program

 

4th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL CINEMA LIBRE

HAMBURG – 26.-28.08.2016

indoor and outdoor screenings, workshops, concerts, filmothek, food, bar

FREE ENTRANCE – EINTRITT FREI

@ Künstlerhaus Vorwerkstift (Karoviertel), gallery and garden

(entrance: Marktstraße, 107)

It’s a festival that wishes to show films from out of the main industry. Copyright free / free forms / free speech.

It’s a place where we can share, resist, participate at the idea that cinema is not what they want us to believe.

This year 35 films from all over the world will be screened.
And the 200 films we received will be available for watching and downloading on the Filmothek during the festival.

Then, take a usb stick and make your own festival at home!

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY Aug. 26th —————————————————–
19:00 – Concert – RAINDANCE KID (post-folk)

21:00 – Film program #1

Surrounded | Arne Körner* | School | 10′ + surprise
Intimidade Pública (Public Intimacy) | Luciana Canton* | Self-produced, collective | 70′

23:00 – Film program #2

Funeral Joe | Martina Lenzin, Jul Gordon*, Kathrin Klingner, Marie Hamm | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY | 2′
우주의 닭 (The Chicken of Wuzuh) | Sungbin Byun | Workshop, Copyleft, Creative Commons BY | 12′
Burûq (Lightnings) | Camille Degeye | Production company | 10′
Ganesh | Philippe Cote | Self-produced | 15′
De sang et de lumière (Of Blood And Light) | Violaine Picaut & Alice Heit | Self-produced, collective, Kino-Kabaret | 10′

SATURDAY Aug. 27th —————————————————–
10:00-17:00 – Workshop on improvised cinema

with Luciana Canton, Brasilian filmmaker, actress and teacher

In this workshop we will go through the process of collaborative and improvised filmmaking that I used on my feature film ‘Public Intimacy’. Actors and filmmakers will work together on characters and situations that will be created among themselves, getting to monologues and scenes.

(to participate to the workshop, please send an e-mail to films@festivalducinemalibre.com)
17:30 – Film program #3

Counsellor | Venetia Taylor | Self-produced | 2′
http:// | Bartosz Kruhlik | School | 12′
Hum Chitra Banate Hai (We Make Images) | Nina Sabnani | Production company | 8′
Rouge | Alice Heit | Self-produced | 13′

19:00 – Concert – THE OLIVER STONES (HaferRock)

21:00 – Film program #4 [16mm screening]

1:64,000,000,000 | Ryder Thomas White | Self-produced, collective, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND | 3′
L’Archéologue, l’Archive & les Alchimistes (The Archaeologist, the Archive & the Alchemists) | Maxime Fürher* | School | 22′
Musication | Mariette Michaud* | Self-produced | 5′
Undergrowth | Robert Todd | Self-produced | 12′
Tremblements – un film sans fin sur les mouvements politiques en cours (Quakes – an endless film on current political movements) | Self-produced, collective* | 22′

23:00 – Film program #5

Why not be beautiful? | Sabrina Luna* | Self-produced, Copyleft | 7′
Calais | Charlotte de Givry* | Self-produced | 13′
Set: | Left Hand Rotation Collective | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY-NC-SA | 29′
Malagueña | Anaïs Ibert | Self-produced, Copyleft | 11′

SUNDAY Aug. 28th —————————————————–
11:00 Cinema Libre Brunch / Meet the Filmmakers

- Meeting with the filmmakers, sharing of experiences
- What are the free licenses?
- Presentation of the Filmothek and of our project of copyright-free films catalogue online
- Demonstration of the Apertus° Axiom beta open-source camera

15:00 – Film program #6

Désespoir Erratique – Misère et Panda Roux (Depression and Red Pandas) | Mad Dog & Yurie Lottie | Self-produced, collective, Free Art Licence | 3′
Histoires de France partie 2 | Marie Bottois | School, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND | 10′
Tábogo | Dairo Cervantes | Creative Commons BY | 16′
The Poster | Ahsif Khan | Self-produced, Copyleft | 15′
Night Periscope | Carl Knickerbocker | Self-produced | 2′

17:00 – Film program #7

Roméo et Kristina (Romeo and Kristina) | Nicolas Hans Martin | Production company | 97′

19:00 – Concert

20:00 – Workshop on Improvised Cinema screening

21:00 – Film program #8

Je veux être un oiseau (I want to be a bird) | Ruby Cicero | Self-produced | 2′
Psicatrice | Thomas Köhling* | School | 6′
E fu mattina (And there was morning) | Francesca Bertin* & Karsten Krause | Self-produced | 25′
J’étais ta rivière (I’ll be your river) | Philippe Ulysse* | Self-produced | 25′

23:00 – Film program #9

Gedankenverdichtung (Agglomeration Of Thoughts) | Laura Gericke | Self-produced | 3′
Fat Boy Never Slim (Raksa Dindaen) | Sorayos Prapapan | Self-produced | 15′
La force du destin | Maxime Pourbaix | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND | 4′
Sadhu In Bombay | Kabir Mehta | Production company, collective | 15′
Over&Over | Michael Fleming | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND | 8′

[*filmmaker will be present]

17 août
2016

THE POSTER OF THE 4th EDITION!

4th Festival international Cinema Libre

Hamburg, Aug. 26th-28th, 2016

indoor and outdoor screenings, concerts, bar, filmothek
Free entrance

@ Galerie 21 im Künstlerhaus Vorwerkstift
Marktstraße, 107 (Karoviertel)

FCL16-POSTER-v1-A5b

11 août
2016

THE FILMS OF THE 4th EDITION!

Every year, we make our best to provide a representative overview of ‘cinema libre’.
This year we received 200 films.
All will be available for watching and downloading on the ‘Filmothek’.

35 films will be screened on the three days of the festival:

1:64,000,000,000 | Ryder Thomas White | Self-produced, collective, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND
Burûq (Lightnings) | Camille Degeye | Production company
Calais | Charlotte de Givry | Self-produced
Counsellor | Venetia Taylor | Self-produced
De sang et de lumière (Of Blood And Light) | Violaine Picaut & Alice Heit | Self-produced, collective
Désespoir Erratique – Misère et Panda Roux (Depression and Red Pandas) | Mad Dog – Yurie Lottie | Self-produced, collective, Free Art Licence
E fu mattina (And there was morning) | Francesca Bertin & Karsten Krause | Self-produced
Funeral Joe | Martina Lenzin, Jul Gordon, Kathrin Klingner, Marie Hamm | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY
Ganesh | Philippe Cote | Self-produced
Gedankenverdichtung (Agglomeration Of Thoughts) | Laura Gericke | Self-produced
Histoires de France partie 2 | Marie Bottois | School, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND
http:// | Bartosz Kruhlik | School
Hum Chitra Banate Hai (We Make Images) | Nina Sabnani | Production company
Intimidade Pública (Public Intimacy) | Luciana Canton | Self-produced, collective
J’étais ta rivière (I’ll be your river) | Philippe Ulysse | Self-produced
Je veux être un oiseau (I want to be a bird) | Ruby Cicero | Self-produced
La force du destin | Maxime Pourbaix | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND
L’Archélogue, l’Archive & les Alchimistes (The Archaeologist, the Archive & the Alchemists) | Maxime Fürher | School
Malagueña | Anaïs Ibert | Self-produced, Copyleft
Musication | Mariette Michaud | Self-produced
Night Periscope | Carl Knickerbocker | Self-produced
Over&Over | Michael Fleming | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND
Psicatrice | Thomas Köhling | School
Fat Boy Never Slim (Raksa Dindaen) | Sorayos Prapapan | Self-produced
Roméo et Kristina (Romeo and Kristina) | Nicolas Hans Martin | Production company
Rouge | Alice Heit | Self-produced
Sadhu In Bombay | Kabir Mehta | Production company, collective
Set: | Left Hand Rotation Collective | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY-NC-SA
Surrounded | Arne Körner | School
Tábogo | Dairo Cervantes | Creative Commons BY
The Poster | Ahsif Khan | Self-produced, Copyleft
Tremblements – un film sans fin sur les mouvements politiques en cours (Quakes – an endless film on current political movements) | Self-produced, collective
Undergrowth | Robert Todd | Self-produced
Why not be beautiful? | Sabrina Luna | Self-produced, Copyleft
우주의 닭 (The Chicken of Wuzuh) | Sungbin Byun | Workshop, Copyleft, Creative Commons BY

FCL16-mosaique_

30 juin
2016

LATECOMERS EXTENDED DEADLINE ! > July, 10th

Dear filmmakers,

special message for latecomers ‘;-) you can send your films until July 10th, 2016 to the 4th edition of Festival Cinema Libre, Hamburg!

 

SUBMISSIONS ARE NOW CLOSED FOR 2016…

 

It’s a festival that wishes to show films from out of the main industry. Free of copyrights / free forms / free speech.
It’s a place where we can share, resist, participate at the idea that cinema is not only what they want us to believe.

No restrictions about length, genre, date, format (we will screen in digital and analogue S8 and 16mm).
Films must be ‘libre’: shareable anywhere and anytime!
Some films that we will receive will be screened through the 3 days of the festival, and all submitted films will be available for watching and downloading.
Date and place: August 26-28, 2016 in Hamburg, Germany
More infos about the spirit of the festival (in english, french, german, italian, spanish) : HERE

Share the call, send your films, come to Hamburg…

2 juin
2016

CALL FOR FILMS ! until June 30th, 2016

Dear filmmakers,

send your films until June 30th, 2016 to the 4th edition of Festival Cinema Libre, Hamburg!

 

SUBMISSIONS ARE NOW CLOSED FOR 2016…

 

It’s a festival that wishes to show films from out of the main industry. Free of copyrights / free forms / free speech.
It’s a place where we can share, resist, participate at the idea that cinema is not only what they want us to believe.

No restrictions about length, genre, date, format (we will screen in digital and analogue S8 and 16mm).
Films must be ‘libre’: shareable anywhere and anytime!
Some films that we will receive will be screened through the 3 days of the festival, and all submitted films will be available for watching and downloading.
Date and place: August 26-28, 2016 in Hamburg, Germany
More infos about the spirit of the festival (in english, french, german, italian, spanish) : HERE

Share the call, send your films, come to Hamburg…

28 sept
2015

Thanks to all the people who have contributed to the success of this third edition !

Third edition of International Festival Cinema Libre took place in Hamburg from 28th to 30th august 2015.

DSC08686

Around 15 filmmakers came, the audience was able to download all the films on usb sticks. We also set up a workshop around the open source camera Apertus.
We are now working on a website where you will be able to download copyleft films.

Thanks to all the people who have contributed to the success of this third edition :

For the place : Künstlerhaus Vorwerktstift and Galery 21 im Vorwerktstif, especially Ingmar, Sebastian, Corinna, Andrea, Jana…
For the Filmothek (Copyleft platform) : IT School Simplon.co – Le Cheylard (Sophie, Maud, Laydy et Mathieu) (Copy The Festival Portail)
Filmmakers who came : Gaston Igounet, Christophe Karabache, Medhi Ahoudig, Anna Salzberg, Flore Bleiberg, Claire Désérable, Eric Barzman, Pierre-Yves Dalka, Pourya Ezzati Pour, Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli, Jérémy et Soline (Des paquets pour la bête),

People who host the filmmakers : Pierre, Gängeviertel (Nora), Franzi, Graciela, Südpol (Andre), Françoise Passy

All the musicians who plays during concerts : Christopher, Daniel, Andrea, Francesco, Yumo / Cristofer again for the DJ set…

Les scotcheuses Collective (Baptiste, Alex, Max, Camille and Max one more for the demonstration of the Apertus Open Source Camera, Jessy, Benny (for the computers), Rainer, Gero (for the wine), Nathalie L. Brochard, Joseph Beyer (Institut français), Tobias for the vegetables and the kitchen stuff, Günther for the fruits and vegetables and all filmmakers who sent their films.

 

Read More »

24 août
2015

Complete Program of the 3rd Edition

3rd FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL CINEMA LIBRE

HAMBURG – 28.-30.08.2015

 

indoor and outdoor screenings, concert, filmothek, food, drinks

FREE ENTRANCE – EINTRITT FREI

@ Galerie 21 im Künstlerhaus Vorwerkstift, Marktstraße, 107 (Karoviertel)

 

Around 100 films from all over the world, copyleft, as free as possible from hegemonic forms and industry.

Among them, 38 films will be screened outdoor and indoor. 15 filmmakers will be present to introduce their work (* sign after the filmmakers names).

All will be available for watching and downloading in the Filmothek.

Take a USB key and copy the festival!

 

FESTIVAL PROGRAM

FRIDAY Aug. 28th

 

19:30 – Concert EK MINUTE BABA (Bollywood Psychedelia)

 

21:00 – Film program #1

Post Tempestatem / Gaston Igounet * / 8′

Ellie / Claire Désérable * / 19′

New Blood : Wild Chronicle of Beyrouth / Christophe Karabache * / 11′

Entre Corps / Flore Bleiberg * / 12′

Mue(s) / Frédérique Menant * / 10′ [16mm screening]

 

23:00 – Film program #2

Vide / Alexa-Jeanne Dubé / 2′

Ce qui bat (What Beats) / Des paquets pour la bête * / 75′

 

SATURDAY Aug. 29th

 

15:00 – Film program #3

Extra-Tourist / Eva Chambon, Samuel Tellier / 4′

A New Life / Myriam Fontaine / 2′

Woman’s Work / Chloé Kaufmann, Nolwenn Daste / 5′

China, I love you / Liu Beilin / 40′

 

16:00 – Film program #4

Our Loop / Adrian Manolescu / 3′

The White Widow / Fred l’Epée, Kenneth Gentry / 10

Pan-demia / Ruben Sainz / 15′

Peaux noires, masques blancs / Lise Bellynck, Frédéric Aspisi / 56′

 

18:00 – Cinema Libre Workshop & Round table discussion

- Meeting with the filmmakers, sharing of experiences

- What are the free licenses?

- Presentation of the Filmothek and of our project of copyleft films catalogue online

- Demonstration of the Apertus open-source camera

 

21:00 – Film program #5

Analogue / Eric Barzman * / 4′

On ira à Neuilly Inch’Allah (We’ll go to Neuilly Inch’Allah) / Mehdi Ahoudig, Anna Salzberg * / 20′ [16mm screening]

No Ouestern / Les Scotcheuses collective * / 27′ [Super 8 screening]

Sème ton Western / Les Scotcheuses collective * / 24′ [Super 8 screening with live music]

 

23:00 – Film program #6

Seules les mouettes resteront / Anthony C. Cajan / 3′

Fuck work / Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli * / 12′

Libre maintenant Femme absente (Free Now Wife Away) / Pierre Liebaert * / 11′

Pale Blue Dot / Pourya Ezzati Pour * / 11′

Der Rest vom Fest (The Rest of the Fest) / Pierre-Yves Dalka * / 7′

 

SUNDAY Aug. 30th

 

15:00 – Film program #7

A Fish in the River / Mélodie Grumberg / 4′

I Hate Shakespeare / Anna Mila Stella / 8′

Lou Bëth Xayma (What eyes are pretending to see) / Collective creation, Atelier Graphoui / 14′

Xampy / Daniel Wierman, Paulo Menezes / 25′

 

17:00 – Film program #8

Yolunuz Açik Olsun / Noémi Aubry, Anouck Mangeat, Gurkan Aslan / 8′

Printemps (Spring) / Jérôme von Zilw / 27′

The Limb of Morocco / Bruno Rocchi / 62′

 

19:00 – Concerts – SPACESMUTJE (Instrumental Stritmusik)

DAS MANDELBROT ENSEMBLE (Mediterranean Psychedelia)

 

20:30 – Film program #9

Kopfschlag / Kopschlag / 10′

Un Encanteri (An Enchantment) / Lluís de Sola / 15′

Le Mirage et la Pierre / Lo Thivolle, Ouahib Mortada / 15′

Was kommt kommt (What Comes Comes) / Mersiha Husagic * / 25′

 

22:30 – Film program #10

Alpha & Omega / Jung-Chul Hur / 6′

Cavernicole / Ombline Ley / 30′

 

www.festivalducinemalibre.com

18 août
2015

FCL2015-FLYER-recto_WEB_300dpi

9 août
2015

Screened Films of Third Edition

Third edition of Hamburg International Cinema Libre Festival will take place at Künstlerhaus Vorwerkstift (Marktstraße, 107 – Karoviertel) from 28th to 30th of August 2015.

FCL2015-FLYER_WEB_150dpi2

38 films will be screened :

A Fish in the River, Mélodie Grumberg, France.

A New Life, Myriam Fontaine, France.

Alpha & Omega, Jung-Chul Hur, Korea.

Analogue, Eric Barzman, France.

Cavernicole, Ombline Ley, France.

Ce qui bat, Des paquets pour la bête, France.

China, I love you, Liu Beilin, France.

Der Rest vom Fest, Pierre-Yves Dalka, Germany.

Ellie, Claire Désérable, France.

Entre corps, Flore Bleiberg, Belgium.

Extra-Tourist, Eva Chambon & Samuel Tellier, France.

Fuck Work, Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli, USA.

I Hate Shakespeare, Anna Mila Stella, Italy.

Kopfschlag, Kopfschlag, Germany.

L’Oeil du Cyclope, Belgium, Jen Debauche.

Le Mirage et la Pierre, Lo Thivolle & Ouahib Mortada, France.

Libre maintenant Femme absente (Free Now Wife Away), Pierre Liebaert, Belgium.

Lou Bëth Xayma, Collective creation, Atelier Graphoui, Belgium.

Mue(s), Frédérique Menant, France.

New Blood : Wild Chronicle of Beirut, Christophe Karabache, France.

No Ouestern, Les Scotcheuses Collective, France.

On ira à Neuilly Inch’Allah (We’ll go to Neuilly Inch’Allah), Medhi Ahoudig & Anna Salzberg, France.

Our Loop, Adrian Manolescu, Romania.

Pale Blue Dot, Pourya Ezzati Pour, Germany.

Pan-Demia, Ruben Sainz, Spain.

Peaux noires, masques blancs, Lise Bellynck & Frédéric Aspisi, France.

Post Tempestatem, Gaston Igounet, France.

Printemps (Spring), Jérôme von Zilw, France.

Seules les mouettes resteront, Anthony C. Cajan, France.

Sème ton western, Les Scotcheuses Collective, France.

The Limb of Morocco, Bruno Rocchi, Italia.

The White Widow, Fred L’Épée & Kenneth Gentry, Switzerland.

Un Encanteri (An Enchantment), Lluis de Sola, Spain.

Vide, Alexa-Jeanne Dubé, Canada.

Was kommt kommt (What Comes Comes), Mersiha Husagic, Germany.

Woman’s Work, Chloé Kaufmann & Nolwenn Daste, France.

Xampy, Daniel Wirman & Paulo Menezes, Brazil.

Yolunuz Açik Olsun, Noémi Aubry & Anouk Mangeat & Gurkan Aslan, France.

 

And around 110 others copyleft films will be available to download during the festival.

Program will come soon.

13 mai
2015

Third Edition : Call for Films !

 afficheAppelCinemaLibre-v2

Set up by a franco-german collective, the festival is waiting for people who  produce and appreciate cinema which in its way to be made and broadcasted, in its form as in its content, liberates us from prevalent imagery

We are waiting forward to seeing your self-produced films, experimental films or alternatively financed. They have to be preferably copyleft.

You can send your films with the registration form before the 15th june 2015 to films@festivalducinemalibre.com (FTP, wetransfer, Dropbox, etc.)

Or by post to :

INTERNATIONAL CINEMA LIBRE FESTIVAL

Kleiner Schäferkamp 50a

20357 HAMBURG

GERMANY

Complete 4th edition Festival Program

Complete 4th edition Festival Program

  4th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL CINEMA LIBRE HAMBURG – 26.-28.08.2016 indoor and outdoor screenings, workshops, concerts, filmothek, food, bar FREE ENTRANCE

THE POSTER OF THE 4th EDITION!

4th Festival international Cinema Libre Hamburg, Aug. 26th-28th, 2016 indoor and outdoor screenings, concerts, bar, filmothek Free entrance @ Galerie

THE FILMS OF THE 4th EDITION!

THE FILMS OF THE 4th EDITION!

Every year, we make our best to provide a representative overview of ‘cinema libre’. This year we received 200 films.

envoyervosfilms  

i

Previous editions

2015
Festival Cinema Libre 2015

2014
Festival Cinema Libre 2014

2013
Festival Cinema Libre 2013