Complete 4th edition Festival Program

20 août 2016 , No Comments »

 

4th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL CINEMA LIBRE

HAMBURG – 26.-28.08.2016

indoor and outdoor screenings, workshops, concerts, filmothek, food, bar

FREE ENTRANCE – EINTRITT FREI

@ Künstlerhaus Vorwerkstift (Karoviertel), gallery and garden

(entrance: Marktstraße, 107)

It’s a festival that wishes to show films from out of the main industry. Copyright free / free forms / free speech.

It’s a place where we can share, resist, participate at the idea that cinema is not what they want us to believe.

This year 35 films from all over the world will be screened.
And the 200 films we received will be available for watching and downloading on the Filmothek during the festival.

Then, take a usb stick and make your own festival at home!
 

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY Aug. 26th —————————————————–
 
19:00 – Concert – RAINDANCE KID (post-folk)

21:00 – Film program #1

Surrounded | Arne Körner* | School | 10′ + surprise
Intimidade Pública (Public Intimacy) | Luciana Canton* | Self-produced, collective | 70′

23:00 – Film program #2

Funeral Joe | Martina Lenzin, Jul Gordon*, Kathrin Klingner, Marie Hamm | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY | 2′
우주의 닭 (The Chicken of Wuzuh) | Sungbin Byun | Workshop, Copyleft, Creative Commons BY | 12′
Burûq (Lightnings) | Camille Degeye | Production company | 10′
Ganesh | Philippe Cote | Self-produced | 15′
De sang et de lumière (Of Blood And Light) | Violaine Picaut & Alice Heit | Self-produced, collective, Kino-Kabaret | 10′

 
SATURDAY Aug. 27th —————————————————–
 
10:00-17:00 – Workshop on improvised cinema

with Luciana Canton, Brasilian filmmaker, actress and teacher

In this workshop we will go through the process of collaborative and improvised filmmaking that I used on my feature film ‘Public Intimacy’. Actors and filmmakers will work together on characters and situations that will be created among themselves, getting to monologues and scenes.

(to participate to the workshop, please send an e-mail to films@festivalducinemalibre.com)
17:30 – Film program #3

Counsellor | Venetia Taylor | Self-produced | 2′
http:// | Bartosz Kruhlik | School | 12′
Hum Chitra Banate Hai (We Make Images) | Nina Sabnani | Production company | 8′
Rouge | Alice Heit | Self-produced | 13′

19:00 – Concert – THE OLIVER STONES (HaferRock)

21:00 – Film program #4 [16mm screening]

1:64,000,000,000 | Ryder Thomas White | Self-produced, collective, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND | 3′
L’Archéologue, l’Archive & les Alchimistes (The Archaeologist, the Archive & the Alchemists) | Maxime Fürher* | School | 22′
Musication | Mariette Michaud* | Self-produced | 5′
Undergrowth | Robert Todd | Self-produced | 12′
Tremblements – un film sans fin sur les mouvements politiques en cours (Quakes – an endless film on current political movements) | Self-produced, collective* | 22′

23:00 – Film program #5

Why not be beautiful? | Sabrina Luna* | Self-produced, Copyleft | 7′
Calais | Charlotte de Givry* | Self-produced | 13′
Set: | Left Hand Rotation Collective | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY-NC-SA | 29′
Malagueña | Anaïs Ibert | Self-produced, Copyleft | 11′

 
SUNDAY Aug. 28th —————————————————–
 
11:00 Cinema Libre Brunch / Meet the Filmmakers

- Meeting with the filmmakers, sharing of experiences
- What are the free licenses?
- Presentation of the Filmothek and of our project of copyright-free films catalogue online
- Demonstration of the Apertus° Axiom beta open-source camera

15:00 – Film program #6

Désespoir Erratique – Misère et Panda Roux (Depression and Red Pandas) | Mad Dog & Yurie Lottie | Self-produced, collective, Free Art Licence | 3′
Histoires de France partie 2 | Marie Bottois | School, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND | 10′
Tábogo | Dairo Cervantes | Creative Commons BY | 16′
The Poster | Ahsif Khan | Self-produced, Copyleft | 15′
Night Periscope | Carl Knickerbocker | Self-produced | 2′

17:00 – Film program #7

Roméo et Kristina (Romeo and Kristina) | Nicolas Hans Martin | Production company | 97′

19:00 – Concert – THE FAMILY’S REMOTE (rock)

20:00 – Workshop on Improvised Cinema screening

21:00 – Film program #8

Je veux être un oiseau (I want to be a bird) | Ruby Cicero | Self-produced | 2′
Psicatrice | Thomas Köhling* | School | 6′
E fu mattina (And there was morning) | Francesca Bertin* & Karsten Krause | Self-produced | 25′
J’étais ta rivière (I’ll be your river) | Philippe Ulysse* | Self-produced | 25′

23:00 – Film program #9

Gedankenverdichtung (Agglomeration Of Thoughts) | Laura Gericke | Self-produced | 3′
Fat Boy Never Slim (Raksa Dindaen) | Sorayos Prapapan | Self-produced | 15′
La force du destin | Maxime Pourbaix | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND | 4′
Sadhu In Bombay | Kabir Mehta | Production company, collective | 15′
Over&Over | Michael Fleming | Self-produced, Creative Commons BY-NC-ND | 8′

 
* = filmmaker will be present
 
All films are English subtitled.

***
all festival program here: https://www.facebook.com/events/1837695149787613/

Leave a Reply

Complete 4th edition Festival Program

Complete 4th edition Festival Program

  4th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL CINEMA LIBRE HAMBURG – 26.-28.08.2016 indoor and outdoor screenings, workshops, concerts, filmothek, food, bar FREE ENTRANCE

THE POSTER OF THE 4th EDITION!

4th Festival international Cinema Libre Hamburg, Aug. 26th-28th, 2016 indoor and outdoor screenings, concerts, bar, filmothek Free entrance @ Galerie

THE FILMS OF THE 4th EDITION!

THE FILMS OF THE 4th EDITION!

Every year, we make our best to provide a representative overview of ‘cinema libre’. This year we received 200 films.

envoyervosfilms  

Install SOAP

Previous editions

2015
Festival Cinema Libre 2015

2014
Festival Cinema Libre 2014

2013
Festival Cinema Libre 2013